Friday, 31 December 2010

ohhhhhh myyyyyyy gaaaawwwwwdddd!!!!
I have been looking over the past one year and reflecting over it and man has it been a roller coaster ride!
I'm sure change is a continuous thing and all of us go through with it and stuff but hmmmm if i was one year ago same time and someone gave me a brief run through of the year I would have probably told them to go to hell!
Things change people change life changes ... C'est la vie..

Happy new year everyone! To better beginnings and continuing prosperity..

I do sound like a 50yr old!

Friday, 19 November 2010

Deprivation

I was having the most beautiful dream I was in my hostel... i walk down to the mess hall and they are serving me three different cuisines Chinese , Italian, Indian... the champagnes flowing, the waiters in white looking very polished are serving the Hors d'oeuvres people are all dressed up, the food looking absolutely good theres penne, ravioli, cheese naan, dumplings, springrolls and theres actual basmathi rice... Ive never seen basmathi rice for a very long time!!!
The best part was the dessert, tiramisu, geltatos, sorbet, gajar halva and those little kajju burffi's i love sooooooo much!!! hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm..... soooooooo good
And then i hear this voice... are you not feeling well? ohhhhh this food must be soooo good its making me .... sick ???
tap tap
Im having a very sudden awakening from this beautiful world... my ent professor standing over my table are u OK? are you not feeling well???
oh shit!!!
I've dozed off for the past one hour on my paper and theres a little pool of drool on my question paper too. No food.
Nikhils snickering at me.
Next question ... describe ostiomeatal complex.
Fhhhhhaaaaaacccckkkk!!!

Monday, 25 October 2010

Career goals

This past one week it has dawned upon me that I'm old...
I realised this when my cousin sent me an organic soy ink birthday card on which she'd written this elaborate letter on how she was attaining her career goals and also added how she was happy her little cousin (moi) was in pursuit of her MD dreams.
Hmmmm... u know in those career developmental programmes they keep asking you where you can see yourself two years from now, five years from now, ten years from now. And how the more specific your answers are the more oriented you are in achieving those goals.
I think I answered one of these questionnaires and I gave pretty specific answers. Five years down the line I see myself in med school, ten years down the line an accomplished doctor with an MD particularly psychiatry ( thought now i personally cant stand the subject)
Its got me thinking is that it?
that's all i want to achieve in my life i know I'm at this huge turning point in my life where I'm young i feel i should be wonder woman and do something for the betterment of the community and stuff by giving back to it but i wonder how i never mentioned those things in the questionnaire because right now the question goes back to where do i really see myself or am i just painting pretty pictures for myself and shouldn't I be doing just more than what I think I should be doing... I think I'm very confused ... I need time to sort out my isssues and fast!!




Saturday, 28 August 2010

Its probably been a while since I put something up on this blog well I've been busy...

OK not really but something like it, doing productive things like

  • losing weight,
  • learning how to make the perfect chicken curry,
  • kick boxing using a certain beloved someone as my punching bag,
  • ophthalmology,
  • figuring out why my power points keep running away from me (uggghhhhh!!!)
  • usage if the term "yo" in sentences
  • buying things which I will never require
  • hangovers (boo)
  • chocolate binging (followed by weight loss attempts)
  • learning how to spell mayonnaise
  • picking my nose
  • sipping tea at waterfall

but as the great multitasker i am Ive been able to strike that balance make so time to post on this blog...
Soon I will post something interesting, and no its not a writers block!!!

Saturday, 19 June 2010

Have you ever seen the rain


Someone told me long ago
There's a calm before the storm,
I know;
It's been comin' for some time.
When it's over, so they say,
It'll rain a sunny day,
I know;
Shinin' down like water.

I want to know, have you ever seen the rain?
I want to know, have you ever seen the rain
Comin' down on a sunny day?

Yesterday, and days before,
Sun is cold and rain is hard,
I know;
Been that way for all my time.
'Til forever, on it goes
Through the circle, fast and slow,
I know;
It can't stop, I wonder.


This songs been running through my head for the past few days.. we had like 48 hours worth of continuous rain and everything is so wet but I'm not complaining .. its made things a lot better. I can totally relate to the lyrics theres a calm before the storm but at the end it'll rain a sunny day! I wanna walk without my umbrella in the rain and just not care how hard the rain comes down. I totally miss Kudla and can't wait to get back...

[picture courtesy: Nikhil Narayanaswamy]

Friday, 28 May 2010

Insecure

Why do some girls seem very insecure in a relationship?
This happened to me..
theres this girl I know who I wasn't all on friendly terms before this but we would occasionally talk . She never bothered me. I use to probably occasionally talk to her guy .. one day i get this call
guy: hey how u doing?
me: I'm pretty good
guy: are you busy?
me:nah...
guy: OK... this might sound weird but my girlfriend doesn't like you talking to me or messaging me? She would like it of you stopped!
me: oh man... this is soooooo funny
guy: yeah OK i know its funny but shes my girlfriend
me (only thinking not saying) : don't you have the balls to dump her if shes giving you so much shit?
guy: what? OK wtv I'm really sorry it has to be this way
sniff sniff
what a dysfunctional couple! hmmm well but it doesn't stop there...
dysfunctional couple bitch has to spread crazy rumours about me that I flirt with more than half the class population of guys when I am in a relationship.
So the answer to the question would probably be... some girls are just born dumb fucks!

Saturday, 3 April 2010

3rd year


Third year is suppose to be the best year in your entire course of medicine ever.
This is probably cuz of the fact that you don't need to study all that much. You can get away with it at the end of the year.
Quite contradictory to what you expect from a med student but it really can't be helped and that's how we went wild in the first few months of third year.
Dancing on DJ counters to wild treasure hunts around Goa, near death experiences, getting arrested , para sailing, wild binge drinking club hopping nights, late night concerts, staying out staying up, eating squid (was actually a challenge for some of my friends) , long road trips, lighthouses, birthday parties, shopping on impulse(the reason for my bankruptcy)... and so much more.
This was all in just the first three months of 6Th sem the beginning of third year. Theres still the entire year left! Woo hoo!
Loving it!!!

Wednesday, 20 January 2010

Why guys sometimes make me feel so stupid


Ok.. guys are in ways better than girls. An age old argument where I always feel I have to stress the point that yesss girls are much better than guys.

Why? I really dunno ...

but these instances have led to people labeling me as a feminist .

Guys at times do make me feel stupid.
Sometimes they are a lot more logical, mostly always right about stuff and they don't take it to heart. Say the same thing to a guy and a girl and you get different responses.
My roommate and me got into a fight once and I just told her to go FUCK OFF!
the response- she didn't talk to me for more than a week.
I told a guy to just go FUCK OFF once. He just laughed at me. And we were talking the next day too.
Guys also seem good at giving advice ( most of the time)
Hey why did I never think about that?!
They also seem to be more direct and always insist I be more too. Which is true yet not always possible.

Oh ya almost every guy I have known so far is better than me at math. For instance the other day dude I forgot how to do math I even forgot what two plus two is...
Its four some guy whispered in my ear... ya i know its embarrassing lets not even talk about multiplication and step by step division.
BUT that doesn't mean that just cuz they can they have to join in when all the girls are playing basketball and show off by dunking the ball . That makes me feel so stupid! We know you guys are good... No need to show off and ruin our game!
Assholes...

Saturday, 16 January 2010

meetup

text message : hey everyone I'm back in Bangalore lets meet up!

and we did... Long time no see. So lots of stuff to catch up on right? right???

Wrong.

Order lunch... eat look at plate , talk a little more, small laugh eat more.. *forks clinking on plates*

Can we shift to a better venue???

Jimi's terrace, music , booze and people.
Ohhhhhhh.....yaaaaaa
That seemed to lift every ones spirits up (no pun intended)
sitting down with a drink with friends and just talking about how life back 5 years ago was ... well it felt good!
Now I can go be happy again and not sulk around for a while or maybe that was just the booze talking! lol

Saturday, 9 January 2010


Something I just came across online