Saturday, 14 January 2017

I really don't have a title to go with this post. I probably don't have a lot to say that makes sense either.
Its been ten years since I started writing this blog.  WOW. 

In the final phases of medicine with only a few months left for finals and a million books to read that keep piling on I find myself at a crossroad again.  Wondering which would be the best choice, professionally speaking of course.  Having no personal commitments with anybody whatsoever to consider the options there by being so limitless you start wondering whether someone is gonna come along and choose for you instead cuz it ain't that easy..  This life.  I guess I should be happy with every thing I have and only hope for the best with the way forward. 

Cuz who knows what tomorrow holds.

Saturday, 25 July 2015

Take that

There's a lot of metaphorical kicking in the balls happening. I'm not a person to vent through a text message but that's what happened today. It felt really good.
Its been weeks. I really have this urge to KICK HIM WHERE IT HURTS THE MOST. And no no that's not his heart. cuz he doesn't really have one. Strung up the choicest words possible put it all together and sent it as a text. I thought I would never be that person who did. But it really felt good. To tell this person how I really really felt. What it felt like to be at the receiving end of all the bullshit.
I wanted him to realise. I knew he did. And I really hope it hurts. I really want it to hurt.

Saturday, 4 July 2015

Love Lockdown

By now I'm just listening to a cover of  Kanye's song on the loop.
No significance of the lyrics to the story line to my life. Just the beats, Just the fucking beats.
And I wonder if I'm doing anything right. But I'm probably not.
Its those predictable storyline types where you know the protagonist is going through the shit she is and then the guy next door pops over on that lonely Saturday night when you're in your PJ's unexpectedly.
Except there is no guy next door. Just another empty room cuz its Saturday night and men are so YOLO.
You wonder if your taking it out at work, displacement disorder or whatever and probably haven't realized it yet.
Maybe you have but you would rather be unaware of these kinda things.
Go on with life. Play stupid. Don't give a damn.
Such a fun Saturday night its been. You wish you were just on call instead.

Saturday, 27 June 2015

The edge

How many of us have woken up feeling that this day is positively brimming with opportunities rather than oh no its another Monday in shitsville? Put the snooze on a little longer to just experience prolong the inevitable bullshit that is the day and the people who you thought gave a fuck don't really care but pretend to anyways for other ulterior motives. Unsuspectingly you go on about your day and then shit hits the roof, abuses are exchanged, glances become hard stares and yet you go on with the day cuz it's all mundane everyday stuff.
You think you have it all figured out till someone asks you "do you really even know what you're doing?"
"Do you wanna be so argumentative about things that aren't worth it?"
Stop yourself and move on.
Reevaluate everything.

Sunday, 19 April 2015

Well, it's been ages

I know it's been more than a year since I even typed on this blog or posted anything. With instagram and twitter I mean... Blogging is a thing of the past.

But I do believe it was best I didn't post my crazy life which turned upside down inside out with its highs and lows last year.

The heart breaks,  the moments of sheer pain,  the reckless words tossed around to the adrenaline rush of doing my first surgery skin to skin and the many more that followed and basking in the glow. Working,  sweating it getting results,  thesis proposal rejection to acceptance to heartbreakers, mood elevators, ugh..
It's been crazy.
Most of all its been a learning year. So much learnt about human behavior and it's complexities to all the evil around to wondering if there is any good around and when you think the world is a bad place something or someone showers you with some kind light and gets you thinking "hey its not that bad" and you sigh in  relief think it's all gonna be ok and just be grateful. Grateful for everything you have. Just grateful.

Thursday, 30 May 2013

Priceless

Sipping brandy watching the clouds roll in over the mountains. Yup that's the end of summer. And that despicable heat.

Thursday, 4 April 2013

The road of no return.

Creepy much? For a title I mean. But come on that's what it means after graduation right. You choose a path and you don't know what exactly is gonna happen to you along the way that except a huge monster might come on your way and eat you up (metaphorically speaking of course) . Most of us don't even know what we're getting into but can just hope that the outcome is just about right enough. I mean we got to try right?

Giving out sarcastic replies seems to be my forte this time for lack of knowing what to say more so to people when they ask me what my plans are now after graduation.
Hope the answer hits me soon in a few months and bumming around pays off.

Friday, 2 November 2012

Snag fixed

Oh yay! So I finally I do have access to my blog. This blog has too much sentimental value attached to it to let it go.


Watch this space for more posts, right now I'm pretty damn tired and would like to sleep all of it off early today. So since a lot of free time is coming at hand will keep this place a lil' more active than it previously was.

And thank you dear particular reader for coming up and reminding me about this blog...! You know that post that made this blog popular to people IRL.


Saturday, 29 September 2012

Troubleshooting

I seem to be having some problems with this blog... new url shall be created soon


Things do not seem like they always were.

Strangely so.

Saturday, 28 July 2012

The Bangalore Break

The past six months have definitely been a blurry time. A lot went down a lot going down. A lot of lessons learnt and as usual I should one day make a soap opera out of my life cuz the drama is soooo never ending.

Well after all that I can say I finally got to spend awhile in Bangalore after a long time.. and its been five years Bangalore has changed ALOT. From coming home to Bangalore for the holidays to just getting glimpses of it    through the years I've finally had the time to reconnect with old friends and the city I love and will always love no matter where I am at. There is seriously no place like home. No place like the fast paced lifestyle you were suddenly thrown away from or deprived of all these years.

People are right I do smile more in photos here than anywhere else. Happy at home.. sigh!